Amendement in Appendix 37-A of Vishesh Krishi Gram Udyog Yojana (VKGUY)

(To be published in The
Gazette of India Extraordinary Part-I, Section-1) Government of India

 Ministry of
Commerce & Industry

Department of Commerce

Directorate
General of Foreign Trade

Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. 

Public Notice
No.  86 (RE- 2013)/2009-2014

New Delhi, the 16th  February, 2015


 

Subject: Revision in Appendix 37 A of
Handbook of  Procedure – Volume I.

 

In exercise of the powers conferred under Paragraph
2.4 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2009-14, the Director General of Foreign Trade
hereby notifies amendment to Appendix 37 A of the Handbook of Procedure-
Volume-I (Appendices and Aayat Niryat Forms). This shall come into force with
immediate effect.

 

2.
ITC HS codes of the following items mentioned in Appendix 37-A, Vishesh Krishi
Gram Udyog Yojana Table of HBP v1, which were harmonised vide Public Notice No.
52/2009-2014 (RE- 2013) issued on 25 February, 2014, are amended as under:

 

Sl.

No.

VKGUY

Product Code

(as per Public

Notice

No.

52

dated

25/02/2014)

Description
(as per Public Notice No. 52 

dated 25/02/2014)

 

ITC

HS

code (as per

Public

No.

Notice

52

dated

25/02/2014)

Amended ITC

HS code

Botanical Name

Other Name

706.

706

Apium Graveolens seed

Ajmoda/Celery
seed

1302 19 19

0910 99 11

716.

716

Coriandrum

Sativum seeds

Corriander

seeds/

Dhania

1302 19 19

0909 21 10

0909 21 90

0909 22 00

693.

693

Trigonella

Foenumgraceum

seed

Fenugreek /
methi

1302 19 19

0910 99 12

696.

696

Zingiber

Officinalis

Ginger

/

Sunth,

Adrak

1302 19 19

0910 11

680.

680

Curcuma longa

Turmeric / Haldi

1302 19 19

0910 30

635.

635

Vernonia

Anthmintica

(purple

flebin,

kali

jeeri) Cumin Black

of seed qlty

other Cumin Black

seeds

0909 30 11

0909 31

676.

676

Cassia
Angustifolia

Senna

leaves

and

pads

Indian

Senna

/

Sonamukhi

1302 19 19

1211 90 22

683.

683

Garcinia Cambogia

Goraka / Kokam

1302
19 19

1302
19 18

783.

783

other:

Endosperm

flour

of   Cassia

seeds,

Sesbania

seeds

whether  or

not modified

1302 32 90

0910 99 21

 

The description and
admissible rate of incentive for these items will remain same as notified in
Public Notice No. 52 issued on 25.02.2014.

 

 

3. The product ‘Tamarind Kernel Powder’
is deleted from Sl. No. 663 of VKGUY Table 2 and is assigned a new Sl. No. 784
in VKGUY Table 2. Sl. No. 663 and new Sl. No. 784 shall be as under:

 

Sl.

No.

VKGUY

Product

Code

Description

ITC

HS

code

Admissible

Rate

663

663

Tamarindus
Indicus i.e. Tamarind (fresh,

dried, seeds)

Flour meal and powder of
Tamarind,

Cotyledon

Flour of Tamarind (Tamarind
Indica)

08109020

08134010

11063010

5%

784

784

Tamarind
Kernel powder

13023290

5%

 

 

 

 

4. VKGUY benefit on the items mentioned
at paragraph 2 and 3 of this Public Notice are to be extended on the basis of
description as notified in Public Notice 52 issued on 25th
February 2014, irrespective of ITC (HS) Code mentioned in the shipping bills,
for the exports made between 25th
February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice. In such cases, the
period between 25th February 2014
and the date of issue of this Public Notice shall not be taken into account for
calculation and imposition of late cut prescribed in paragraph 9.3 of HBP v1.
In other words, in such cases, for the purpose of availing VKGUY benefits,
where the exports are made between 25th
February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice, the date of this
Public Notice shall be deemed to be date of exports.

 

Effect
of Public Notice:
Product description and ITC HS codes of
certain items mentioned in Appendix 37-A, Vishesh Krishi Gram Udyog Yojana
(VKGUY) Table 2 of HBP v1 have been amended to bring more clarity. The benefits
of VKGUY on exports made between 25th
February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice, for items mentioned
at Sl. No. 2 and 3 of this Public Notice, shall be admissible on the basis of
product description alone, irrespective of ITC (HS) Code mentioned in the
shipping bill.

 

 

Sd/-

 

(Pravir Kumar)

Director General of Foreign Trade

E-mail: dgft@nic.in

 

(F. No.
01/61/180/230/AM13/PC-3(Vol. 3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *