MCA clarified that Companies (Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2016 would be applicable on the date of publication in the Official Gazette

General Circular No. 04/2016

F.No.01/01/2009-CL-V

Government of India

Ministry of Corporate Affairs

 

5th Floor, A Wing, Shastri Bhavan,

Dr R.P. Road, New Delhi

Dated:27th April, 2016

To

All Regional Directors,

All Registrars of Companies,

All Stakeholders.

Subject: Clarification with regard to companies (Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules 2016

Sir,

Stakeholders have sought clarifications with regard to the accounting period for which the accounts would need to be prepared using the Accounting Standards, as amended through the Companies (Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2016. The matter has been examined in the Ministry and it is hereby clarified that the amended Accounting Standards should be used for preparation of accounts for accounting periods commencing on or after the date of notification.

This issues with the approval of the competent authority.

Yours faithfully

Sd/-

(Sudhir Kapoor)

Deputy Director

 

Copy to:-

  1. E-Governance Section and web contents Officer to place this circular on the Ministry website
  2. Guard File

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *